Narus Global Menu
+90 532 252 80 50

Legal Consultancy

Residence Permit and Citizenship If you own a property and need to obtain a residence permit, or start with the application procedure for citizenship, we would like to help you. Please contact us to find more about our services info@narusglobal.com
If you own a property and need to obtain a residence permit, or start with the application procedure for citizenship, we would like to help you. Please contact us to find more about our services info@narusglobal.com
Residence Permit Under Turkish law there several types of permits which are listed below such as:
a) short-term residence permit; (up to 2 years)
b) family residence permit;

Under Turkish law there several types of permits which are listed below such as:
a) short-term residence permit; (up to 2 years)
b) family residence permit;

c) student residence permit
d) long-term residence permit;
e) humanitarian residence permit;
Each permit provides different residence periods. Permit periods differ from 1 year to permanent. Also the conditions of each permit type above are different.
We can advise you the most suitable solution if you can inform us about your requested period for residence and if you planning to work in Turkey during this period.
Short-term residence permit The short-term permit allows 1 or 2 years of residence. At the end of the period the permit can be extended for 1-2 years. The permit can be extended without limitation.
The short-term permit allows 1 or 2 years of residence. At the end of the period the permit can be extended for 1-2 years. The permit can be extended without limitation.
Long-term residence permit In order to transit to a long-term residence permit, foreigners are required;
a) To reside in Turkey with a residence permit uninterruptedly for at least eight years,

In order to transit to a long-term residence permit, foreigners are required;
a) To reside in Turkey with a residence permit uninterruptedly for at least eight years,

b) Not to have benefited from any kind of social assistance from the State for the past three years,
c) To possess sufficient and regular resources to maintain himself/herself and, if any, the members of his or her family,
d) To have valid medical insurance,
e) Not to constitute a threat to public order or security.
Turkish Citizenship for Foreign Investors Access to Turkish citizenship has been eased for foreign investors with the amendments made to Turkey’s current citizenship law. The new regulations were published in the Official Gazette on January 12, 2017.

Access to Turkish citizenship has been eased for foreign investors with the amendments made to Turkey’s current citizenship law. The new regulations were published in the Official Gazette on January 12, 2017.


Foreigners who meet any of the following conditions would be eligible to acquire citizenship under the new regulations.

Proven by the Ministry of Economy to have made a minimum of USD 2.000.000 of fixed capital investment

Proven by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization to have acquired an immovable property worth a minimum of USD 1.000.000 with a title deed restriction of not to sell for at least three years

Proven by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security to have created jobs for at least 100 people

Proven by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency to have deposited at least USD 3.000.000 in banks operating in Turkey with the condition of not to withdraw for at least three years

Proven by the Turkish Treasury to have bought at least USD 3.000.000 worth of government bonds and provided they are not sold over the course of three years

The effective selling rate of the Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey as of the proving date will be used as a benchmark to determine the actual values of operations.

Source: Investment Support and Promotion Agency of Turkey